Carrier Oils for Mixing with Essential Oils

CARRIER OILS FOR MIXING WITH ESSENTIAL OILS

——————————————————————————–

Pure Essential Oils are mostly too strong and concentrated to be used directly
on our skin. So they should be diluted with carrier or base oils so that they
can be rubbed or massaged onto the skin.  Essential Oils can be very expensive
and will not go very far when full strength, but will cover a large area when
diluted and will be just as effective. Oils which are termed “Extra Virgin, Cold
Pressed Oils” are the best carrier oils to use. These are the first pressed oils
from a crop. The oils come from the nut or seed of the plants. Although there
are hundreds of oil bearing plants only a few are produced commercially.

Also the oils which themselves have no, or a minimum of, aroma of their own are
more suitable for Aromatherapy, to allow the Essential oils themselves to work
properly.

Later extraction’s can come from heat or solvent processes which can destroy
vital trace minerals and vitamins found in the oils. It is also wise to avoid
mineral oils and baby oils as well.

——————————————————————————–
Sweet Almond

The first choice of many aromatherapists as it is good for all skin types.
Almond oil diluted with 10% of Avocado or Wheatgerm (unless the user is allergic
to wheat) is good for people with dry skin, and can help relieve itching,
soreness and dryness. Never mix this oil up with the essential oil from bitter
almonds as this oil is never used in aromatherapy due to the risk of prussic
acid forming.

——————————————————————————–
Grapeseed

A good second choice carrier especially for those whose skin seems not to absorb
other oils very quickly.

——————————————————————————–
Apricot Kernel

Another good for all skin types, but especially sensitive or prematurely mature
skin.

——————————————————————————–
Peach Kernel

And another good for all skin types, along with Sweet Almond and Apricot Kernel
oils it is a rich and nourishing oil.

——————————————————————————–
Olive

Used in a 10% dilution, for rheumatic conditions, hair care and cosmetics.

——————————————————————————–
Soya

Can be used 100% on all skin types.

——————————————————————————–
Sunflower Seed

Can be used 100%

——————————————————————————–
Sesame Seed

Used as a 10% addition to main oils. Can assist with psoriasis, eczema,
rheumatism, and arthritis.

——————————————————————————–
Coconut
Usually deodorized for use in aromatherapy coconut oil can aid tanning and is
reputed to filter the sun’s rays. Can cause a rash on some people.

——————————————————————————–
Avocado

Used as an addition to other base oils, 10% to 25%. It is good for eczema and
dry, dehydrated skin.

——————————————————————————–
Calendula

This Oil has an anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, vulnerary (aiding healing of
wounds) effect and so is very useful in its own right. The addition of essential
oils enhance the effects of the oils together, (a synergistic effect). It also
blends well with Hypericum.

——————————————————————————–
Hypericum

Macerated oil from St Johns Wort. An anti-inflammatory oil. It is soothing and
effective on wounds and is helpful in cases of neuralgia, sciatica and
fibrositus.  Blends well with Calendula.

——————————————————————————–
Wheatgerm

Used 10% in a mixture. Helps eczema, psoriasis, prematurely aged skin, and slows
down mixed blends of oils from deterioration.

——————————————————————————–
Jojoba

More of a liquid wax than an oil, used as a 10% addition to other oils.

Advertisement