Herb of the Day for Jan. 29th – Grains of Paradise

Herb Of The Day for Jan. 29th – Grains of Paradise

 

 

 

Latin Name:Aframomum melegueta
Common Names: Guinea Grains, Alligator Pepper, Melegueta Pepper
Gender: Masculine
Planet: Mars
Element: Fire

 

Folklore: In African lore the seeds of Grains of Paradises are also regarded as a spice possessing magical properties, and are frequently spoken of as being of great value for spells of divination as well as rituals intended to determine guilt.
Magickal Uses:Good Luck, House Protection, Employment, Wishes, Power, Love, Lust